Quick search

    Company events

    light up your network
    Linktel and MultiLane Showcase a 2xFR4 OSFP Transceiver Demo with Live 800G BERT Traffic at OFC 2022

    SAN Diego, Calif. — March 8, 2022,As the Optical Fiber Communication Conference kicks off, Linktel Technologies (Booth #2201) and MultiLane (Booth #3915) announce a successful live demonstration of a 2xFR4 OSFP 800G transceiver driven by the MultiLane ML4079E 800G Bit Error Rate Test (BERT) platform and ML4064 800G Module Compliance Board (MCB). “The demonstration shows Linktel Technologies strives to deliver 800G modules with extensive performance margin for any network as validated by the MultiLane 800G BERT” said Mr. Gavin Wu, Linktel VP of R&D. Linktel 800G OSFP transceiver modules use a 7nm DSP with built-in drivers, for which total module power consumption is below 16 Watts. 

     

    “This is another successful milestone for MultiLane” said MultiLane CEO, Fadi Daou. “Our innovations in the high-speed IO testing space continue to enable partners like Linktel to proceed with confidence in their designs. We aim to ensure that new technologies like 800G are successfully developed and deployed by remaining ahead of the curve in anticipation of future industry needs.”

     

    About MultiLane

    MultiLane Inc. is a leading provider of High-Speed IO and Data Center Interconnect test solutions from 10G to 800G. Products include BERTs, TDR, optical and electrical oscilloscopes, optical switch boxes, CMIS testers, and a host of MSA-compliant development tools for QSFP28, QSFP-DD, OSFP, and other standards. MultiLane solutions are used to test semiconductors, DACs, AOCs, active cables, optical transceivers, and system switch cards. MultiLane also offers compliance and interoperability test services along with high-speed design consultation and development services.

     

    400G QSFP-DD and 800G OSFP Transceivers demonstration with Accton/Edgecore Switches during OFC 2022

    SAN Diego, Calif. — March 8, 2022 , Linktel Technologies and Accton and its subsidiary Edgecore announced today a demonstration of Linktel 400G QSFP-DD FR4 and 800G 2xFR4 OSFP pluggable transceivers with Accton’s 800G Switch (model # TH4G 32x800G) and Edgecore 400G switch (model # DCS510) respectively at Linktel booth (#2201) during OFC 2022 in San Diego, CA. “This demonstration highlights two key products from Linktel Technologies, that satisfies various switch markets as well as data centers and Hyperscale applications with outstanding performance “ said Gavin Wu (Linktel R/D VP).  

    The Linktel 800G OSFP modules are adapting a 6nm DSP with built-in drivers, with total module power consumption is under 16W.  400G QSFP-DD FR4 uses the 7nm technology generation 4 DSP to achieve the module power dissipation under 8W, the best in the industry.


    About Accton

    Accton has a highly-qualified global workforce that produces leading-edge products that are affordable and reliable. As a leader in the design of open hardware platforms for data center, carrier access, campus, SD-WAN networks, and IoT. Accton works closely with its long-term global partnerships to deliver the next-generation designs that customers demand.

    .

    About Edgecore

    EdgeCore prioritizes client obsession in developing data centers for the world’s largest cloud, internet, and technology companies.

    Linktel Participates in 800G 2xFR4 OSFP Live Multi-Vendor Interop Demo at Ethernet Alliance Booth during OFC 2022

    SAN DIEGO, March 7, 2022,  Linktel Technologies announced today successful live multi-vendor interop demonstration of Linktel 800G OSFP 2xFR4 pluggable transceiver with 800G OSFP Switch at Ethernet Alliance booth during OFC 2022 in San Diego, CA. "This live demonstration highlights Linktel Technologies' product capabilities that can meet top of the line network requirements, such as 800G switch, "said Gavin Wu, Linktel VP of R&D.

    The Linktel 800G OSFP modules are adapting a 7nm DSP with built-in drivers, with total module power consumption is under 16W. 


    About Ethernet Alliance

    Ethernet Alliance: is a global consortium that includes system and component vendors, industry experts, and university and government professionals committed to the continued success and expansion of Ethernet technology. We take Ethernet standards to market by supporting activities that span from incubation of new technologies to interoperability demonstrations and education.

     

    800G OSFP is Available at Linktel

    November 1st, 2021, Linktel Technology, a professional manufacturer of optical transceivers, announced that its small sized, low power consumption, high performance 800G series sample products have been successfully sent to customers.Linktel Technology’s 800G series products are packaged in OSFP and support multiple data rates of 800G, 400G, 200G, including various versions of DR8, DR+, 2FR4 and 2LR4. They all built in utilizing the industry’s most advanced low-power consumption 7nm DSP, as well as mature and reliable advanced packaging technologies such as EML and COB/COC. The transmit distances of DR8, DR8+/2FR4 and 2LR4 are 500m, 2km, 10km accordingly, and the power consumption is less than 16W. The performance indicators such as the TDECQ of the transmitter and the sensitivity of the receiver are far superior to MSA requirements.

    Product Description

    Data Rate

    Transmitter

    Receiver

    Reach

    Power Cons.

    Temperature

    OSFP 800G 2xFR4

    800Gb/s

    CWDM EML

    PIN

    2km

    16W

    0~70℃

    OSFP 800G 2xLR4

    800Gb/s

    CWDM EML

    PIN

    10km

    16W

    0~70℃

    OSFP 800G DR8

    800Gb/s

    1310nm EML

    PIN

    500m

    16W

    0~70℃

    OSFP 800G DR8+

    800Gb/s

    1310nm EML

    PIN

    2km

    16W

    0~70℃

    800G Live Demo at OFC 2022




    June 8th 2021, Linktel Technology, a leading manufacturer in data center optical transceivers, announced that its OSFP 800G-2FR4 optical transceivers have been in Arista 800G Switch Demo in OFC.

    Accelerated data traffic over internet, driven by work-from-home, telecom, artificial intelligence in content managing and autonomous driving applications, demands even faster connectivity within data center and beyond. Global data traffic is expected to double every 2 - 3 years in the foreseeable future. Linktel is providing industry leading optical transceivers in terms of highest bandwidth, lowest power consumption and most cost saving per Gigabit.

    Linktel Technology’s 800G series products are in OSFP form factor and support multiple data rates of 2x100G, 2x200G and 2x400G, including various reaches of 2FR4 and 2LR4. They are all using industry’s most advanced low-power consumption DSP, as well as mature and reliable advanced laser and packaging technologies such as DFB/EML and COB/COC. The transmit distances of 2FR4 and 2LR4 are 3km and 10km respectively. 


    400G QSFP-DD Full Series Released

    June 1, 2021, Linktel Technology, a leading manufacturer in data center optical transceivers, announced that its QSFP-DD Compliant 400G optical transceivers have been officially released for general availability and in qualification with a number of data center switch OEMs.

    Rapid growth of data traffic over internet would be accelerated at even faster rate over current projection of doubling every 2 - 3 years in the foreseeable future, driven by new era of Metaverse. Connectivity within data center and beyond would be expected to adapt 400G and above in anticipation of data traffic explosion. Linktel is providing industry leading optical transceivers in terms of highest bandwidth, lowest power consumption and most cost saving per Gigabit, 400G QSFP-DD.

    Linktel Technology’s 400G series products are packaged in QSFP-DD and support multiple data rates of 400G and 200G, including various versions of SR8, FR4 and LR4. They are all built in utilizing the industry’s most advanced low-power consumption 7nm DSP, as well as mature and reliable advanced laser/packaging technologies such as DFB/EML and COB/COC. The transmit distances of SR8, FR4 and LR4 are 500m, 2km, 10km respectively, and the power consumption is less than 8W.

    200G QSFP56 is Released in Linktel

    February 20, 2021, Linktel Technology, a leading manufacturer in data center optical transceivers, announced that its 200G QSFP56 optical transceivers have been officially released for general availability and in production shipment through key data center switch OEMs.

    Accelerated data traffic over internet, driven by work-from-home, telecom, artificial intelligence in content managing and autonomous driving applications, demands even faster connectivity within data center and beyond. Global data traffic is expected to double every 2 - 3 years in the foreseeable future. Linktel is providing industry leading optical transceivers in terms of highest bandwidth, lowest power consumption and most cost saving per Gigabit, 200G QSFP56.

    Linktel Technology’s 200G series products are in QSFP56 form factor and support multiple data rates of 100G and 200G, including various versions of AOC, SR4, FR4 and LR4. They are all using industry’s most advanced low-power consumption DSP, as well as mature and reliable advanced laser and packaging technologies such as DFB/EML and COB/COC. The transmit distances of SR4, FR4 and LR4 are 500m, 2km, 10km respectively.

    Linktel celebrated 5 years anniversary in 2016 Oct

    Oct 28, 2016,Linktel 5th Anniversary. The following article is for Linktel people who have been chasing their dream for 5 hard years.

    Five years of struggle, five years of vicissitudes. Five years of spring and autumn fruit, five years of hard work. Suddenly looking back, the pass is like iron. Every cultivation of the past, each harvest, bit by bit, vivid.

    The development of Linktel is a process of chasing dreams. On October 28, 2011, with the dream of entrepreneurship, we established Wuhan Linktel Technology Co., Ltd. during that time, the outside world never stopped questioning us.

    The road of entrepreneurship is difficult, but our persistence in dreams enables us to move forward without hesitation. All this started from scratch, because we had no customers and no funds. A small team of less than 10 people did their best to make only less than 2 products.

    We once experienced the dilemma of not having an order for a month. At that time, we really wanted to give up, but a voice echoed in our ears, "hold on, maybe success is in front of us, just a little bit more." that's the persistence, which makes us come to today.

    Looking back on the company's rapid growth in the past five years, we have developed from a small team of less than 10 people to a large family of nearly 300 employees, from only 2 products to more than 1000 optical communication products. All these changes have proved that our persistence is correct.

    Because what we pursue is not a person's career, but the dream of a group of people. The realization of this dream requires an indestructible team. Especially in the early stage of entrepreneurship, the conditions are very difficult. Old colleagues do it without return or asking why until they make the product. It is with their persistence, company, efforts and dedication that we have today's Linktel.

    The past five years have been the five years of unity and struggle of the "United special" people. Linktel people take the enterprise as their home, the career as the soul, the cooperation as pride, and the struggle as joy. Their profound cultural heritage has influenced, inspired and shaped batch after batch of Linktel people to make continuous efforts.

    Yesterday's glory has become history, and tomorrow's journey is waving to Linktel people. In the new five years, we will face greater challenges, which requires us to break through limitations and work hard. Only in this way can we achieve higher goals, and only in this way can we become a leader in the optical fiber communication industry.

    Don't be afraid of falling, you can run forward. When your dream comes true, you will be unstoppable. In the next five years, let's face new goals, meet new challenges and move towards new brilliance with full enthusiasm, high fighting spirit and scientific attitude.

    R&D VIDEO